+977-1-4445191 info@nmanepal.com
+977-1-4445191 info@nmanepal.com

Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour

0
Price
From$4,000$3,900
Booking Form
Enquiry Form
Full Name*
Email Address*
Your Enquiry*
* I agree with Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.
Please agree to all the terms and conditions before proceeding to the next step
Available: 5 seats
* Please select all required fields to proceed to the next step.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

58

Why Book With Us?

  • No-hassle best price guarantee
  • Customer care available 24/7
  • Hand-picked Tours & Activities
  • Free Tour/Trekking Map

Get a Question?

Do not hesitage to give us a call. We are an expert team and we are happy to talk to you.

+9779851159317 Whatsapp/Viber

info@nmanepal.com

1 Day
Availability : Whole Year
Thamel Kathmandu
Annapurna Region
Min Age : 10
Max People : 5

Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour

0
  • Wi-Fi: Some Place
  • Maximum Altitude: 5545m
  • Walking: 5 to 7 hours /day

Overview

A helicopter tour to Annapurna sanctuary is undoubtedly the most thrilling adventure to the Annapurna massifs, along with an aerial view of the city of lakes, Pokhara. For a mountain baby who can’t spend days walking along the trails but wants to get allured by the snowcapped majestic mountains, this is an idle tour.

Annapurna Sanctuary (4,130m/13,550ft) is circled by giant mountains of the Annapurna massif on all sides providing the best 360° panoramic mountain view in Nepal. The Annapurna Mountain range includes Annapurna I (8,091m/26,545ft), Annapurna II (7,937m/26,040ft), Annapurna III (7,555m/24,786ft), Annapurna IV (7,525m/24,688ft), Annapurna South (7,219m/23,684ft), and Gangapurna (7,455m/24,458ft). 

You’ll begin this tour from one of the naturally blessed cities, Pokhara. The overwhelming ariel view of some of the world’s tallest mountains will take your breath away. You’ll have the bird’s eye view of the reserved lakes of Pokhara such as Fewa, Begnas, and Rupa, scattered settlements of the highlanders, lush Rhododendron forests, and the beauty will indeed enchant you.

Tour Highlights

  • Air-view of the beautiful Pokhara city
  • View the world’s deepest Kali Gandaki Gorge from above
  • Bird’s eye view of the astonishing mountains, lush rhododendron forest, pristine lakes, Gurung and Magar settlement areas etc
  • Explore the Annapurna Sanctuary
  • Thrilling helicopter ride to Annapurna Base Camp.
  • Breakfast at the altitude of 4130m/13550 ft.

Tour Overview:

  • Tour Duration: 3 hours
  • Highest Altitude: 4,130 m/ 13,550 ft above sea level
  • Transportation: Overland & flight
  • Group size: 2 to 6 (maximum)
  • Best Season: March-May & Sept-Nov

Outline itinerary:

  • 6:00 AM Departure from the Hotel
  • 6:30 AM Fly from Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft) to Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft)
  • 7:00 AM Explore Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft) and Enjoy Delightful Breakfast
  • 7:30 AM A scenic flight from Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft) to Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft)
  • 8:00 AM Landing in Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft)
  • 8:30 AM Drive to the Hotel

Departure & Return Location

Thamel Marga Central Thamel Kathmandu  (Google Map)

Price Includes

  • Airport pick up & final departure by private vehicle.
  • Welcome & farewell cultural dinner.
  • All needed ground transportation mention on the itinerary.
  • All needed permit & national park fees.
  • Helicopter Transport
  • Government tax & service charge.

Price Excludes

  • Extra an activities, in case if you have an extra day on your holidays.
  • All kind of drinks as like mineral water, beer, tea, coffee, juice, Coke, Fanta, and hard drinks.
  • Travel insurance.

Complementaries

  • Umbrella
  • Sunscreen
  • T-Shirt
  • Entrance Fees
What to Expect
  • Air-view of the beautiful Pokhara city
  • View the world's deepest Kali Gandaki Gorge from above
  • Bird's eye view of the astonishing mountains, lush rhododendron forest, pristine lakes, Gurung and Magar settlement areas etc
  • Explore the Annapurna Sanctuary
  • Thrilling helicopter ride to Annapurna Base Camp.
  • Breakfast at the altitude of 4130m/13550 ft.
Photos
Detail Itinerary

6:00 AM :Departure from the Hotel

Trip Duration: 30 mins

After a light breakfast enjoying the view from your room, one of our representatives will pick you from the hotel and drop you at the Pokhara domestic airport.

6:30 AM Fly from Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft) to Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft)

Maximum Altitude: 4,130 m/ 13,550 ft

Trip Duration: 30 mins

Upon reaching the airport, you’ll go through the airport security check and get your boarding pass. You’ll be briefed about the flight and given essential guidelines and your helicopter shall take off. The 30 mins flight will be a lifetime experience with the ariel view of the city of lakes, scattered settlement areas of the highlanders, snow-capped mystical mountains, lush rhododendron forest and the landscapes you’ve never seen before.

7:00 AM Explore Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft) and Enjoy Delightful Breakfast

Maximum Altitude: 4,130 m/ 13,550 ft

Trip Duration: 30 mins

After half an hour you will land on the Annapurna Sanctuary, an oval-shaped plateau covered with the mountains on all side. You’ll get a panoramic view of all the Annapurna massifs. The place beautifully carries the essence of Buddhism with religious flags giving a peaceful aura. This is the perfect moment to take out your cameras and capture yourself on the foot of Mt. Annapurna. We shall then enjoy the delightful breakfast at the Sanctuary.

7:30 AM A scenic flight from Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m/ 13,550 ft) to Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft)

Maximum Altitude: 827m/2,713 ft

Trip Duration: 30 mins

You’ll explore the Sanctuary for 25-30 mins, enjoy the breakfast and the mountains. We shall then fly back to Pokhara because our bodies won’t be able to cope up with the change in altitude from 1,300m/4,265ft in the city to 4,130 m/ 13,550 ft in the Sanctuary for a long time. Our flight will take off for one last time with you enjoying the utmost ariel view all over again.

8:00 AM Landing in Pokhara Airport (827m/2,713 ft)

Maximum Altitude: 827m/2,713 ft

Trip Duration: 30 mins

We shall land in the Airport in after half an hour of the flight. Our representatives will help you complete the airport protocols and drive you back to the hotel.

8:30 AM Drive to the Hotel

Trip Duration: 30 mins

After completing the thrilling helicopter tour to the Annapurna Base Camp, we’ll drop you off at the hotel. You can then celebrate this experience in Pokhara city.

Map
FAQ

When is a suitable time to tour ABC?

The most suitable weather for traveling in the Annapurna region is in chilly autumn (September to November) and beautiful spring (March-May). The roads and skies are clear then, and you will get an opportunity to relish some lovely panorama of the peaks. You will witness the enriched vegetation and get to see a pleasant environment.

Is the ABC Heli tour safe?

Safety is our primary concern. Since the weather and landscapes of Nepal are very challenging, we do not fly without the comprehensive study of the wind pattern and the weather in the Annapurna region. We execute our tour only with the green signal from our experts.

What are Nepal's visa requirements?

Before traveling to Nepal, you must first obtain a Nepal visa. Except for India, all travelers from other countries requires to have it. Once you are in Nepal, you can apply for this visa. Then, send your passport, which must be valid for at least six months after the tour begins.

What are the required documents for the ABC Heli Tour?

While traveling to the Annapurna Region, you might require various documents of your information. Hence be careful about your documents while traveling to the Annapurna Region. Some of the essential documents are:

  • Your Passports
  • TIMs cards
  • Your ATM

Does your company provide any trekking gear?

You will bring what you need (sunscreen, water, heat, a light jacket, and a camera), but the majority of your belongings, such as extra clothing and nighttime supplies, will be transported. Porters have been coming for long walks because you will be pretty helpful with other stuff. You can rent a guide only if you have a little time on foot (2-3 days), but it is a great way to help local economies and reasonably inexpensive to use a porter.

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram