+977-9851159317 info@nmanepal.com
+977-9851159317 info@nmanepal.com

Weather and Climate

Weather and Climate Of Nepal

Nepal’s weather is generally predictable and overall pleasant. Despite the geographical diversity, it might be surprising that such as tiny country has so many different climate season. The tropical, temperate, and tundra climate zones are encountered in Nepal’s Terai belt, midland hills, and then alpine regions respectively. Nepal has four seasons in a year – winter, spring, monsoon and autumn.

The best time for nature lovers to visit the country is during the  spring since this is the time when flowers are in full blossom and mountain slopes are covered with beautiful and colorful flowers. sometimes clouds may disturb or heighten the mountain views. This wonderful spring season begins from early March and continues till late May. After that the monsoon begins in late May and continues till late August. Autumn starts from September to till late November, with temperate climates, clear blue skies, and extraordinary mountain views. It is yet another fine season to visit the country and the trekking season will also be in full swing. Nepal’s winter begins in late November and continues till late February.

For Nepalis, there are in fact six seasons:

Nepali SeasonsMonths
SpringApril – May
SummerJune – July
MonsoonEnd – June to Mid September
AutumnSeptember – November
WinterDecember – January
Sisir (Windy)February – March

*The average temperature of main city of Nepal.

MonthsKathmanduPokharaChitwan
 MaxMInMaxMinMaxMin
January202208247
February194218268
March25830293520
June302030203523
July202121213324
August292021213324
September271920203222
October231518183118
November23411112912
December20288248

Note: The above chart is in Celsius.

For Uptodate Information About Weather Please Visit Government of Nepal Department of Hydrology and Meteorology Meteorological Forecasting Division

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Cookies Notice

Cookies Notice

We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit “Cookie Settings” to provide a controlled consent.